Questions about testing

Paternity, maternity, and other kinship tests are not commonly performed. Because of this, people who decide on whether to take this test often have questions

We have put together the most frequently asked ones. If your question is not answered here, please call us  +371 26267833 or write us an e-mail info@genera.lv

How long does the test take? When will I receive the results?

Usually, the results of both the paternity/maternity DNA test and the kinship DNA test are ready within five working days after the test participants hand over their samples to GenEra and pay the bill.

What do I need for testing?

For the “Paternity DNA Test” results to be legally valid, all persons involved in the test must come the GenEra laboratory in person to submit testing samples. All persons over the age of 15 must sign a consent form and are informed of the testing procedure. All persons involved in the testing must present a valid personal identification document:

  • Teenagers over 15 and adults — a passport or an identity card.
    We do not accept driving licences!
  • Children (0–14 y. o.): a passport or an identity card. If such a document has not been issued yet, then the birth certificate.

Is it mandatory for the people involved in the testing to come to laboratory at the same time?

If the court has set a specific date and time for the sampling, you must come precisely on that day and at that time. If you arrive early, we will ask you to wait until the time scheduled. If one of the parties does not arrive on time, we take samples from those who are present and inform the court that a party failed to appear. It is in your own interest to come to the testing at the same time/together because then there will be no doubt that the samples were taken from the right people. For your information: alimony is charged as soon as the alimony claim is brought to court, (29 August 2007 Ruling of the Senate of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Latvia in case No SKC-556). and not once the test is performed or the sample is collected, so there is no reason to deliberately protract this procedure. 

If the court has not specified date and time for taking the sample, you may contact the laboratory to agree on the most convenient date and time for the sampling and come there on your own. If you come to the laboratory on your own, you will have to sign an additional release stating that you do not object to the samples being taken without the presence of the other party.  

The same applies to DNA kinship tests — if the parties do not object to the testing, they may come individually. 

How old should the child be for testing?

Paternity/maternity and kinship tests can be performed at any age, including new-borns. Since only a saliva sample is taken, it is neither painful nor dangerous for the baby.

What are the samples required?

A few hundred cells are enough for the test, so the safest and most convenient option is a saliva sample — a swab from the oral mucosa. This is the sample we use if the test is ordered by a court, or if the test is performed non-anonymously by presenting documents at the laboratory.

However, samples of other tissues may be used for testing, in particular in the case of a kinship DNA test (blood, chewing gum etc.*). For an anonymous test, the range of samples can vary — earwax, hair with follicles, cigarette butts etc.**). If you have a specific sample, call (+371 26267833) and ask us if such a sample would be suitable, and how to best collect such a sample. 

* Standard samples

** A fee is charged for every processing of a non-standard sample, determination of the STR genotype for an additional person, and comparison of existing genotypes.

What results will I receive?

GenEra employs private forensic experts specialising and certified in “DNA genotyping of human biological material.” You will receive an expert report (according to Section 11 of the Law on Forensic Experts) with:

  1. Description of the test, including the persons involved in it, the testing method, the equipment, and the reagents used;
  2. Expert report; 
  • in the case of a positive result — probability percentage that the tested man is the biological father of the tested child;
  • in the case of a negative result — the possibility of paternity is excluded.
  • For kinship DNA tests — the values characterizing the results of the test.

If you sign the corresponding application during the sampling, we will also provide you with your STR genotype. The genotype of the tested child can only be received by a person specified in the child’s birth certificate.

In the case of an anonymous test, you will receive the same results, except that they will not be certified by a forensic expert. STR genotypes are not issued to those involved in an anonymous test!

How are the test results communicated?

To guarantee confidentiality, no information will be provided by telephone if you call the laboratory. The client receives the report only through the method of his/her choice: by e-mail, a registered letter, or at the laboratory in person. Of course, the client can leave their phone number and arrange for a laboratory worker to call and tell them the result.

Amniocentēzes materiāla trisomiju tests

Additional information:

Test results (expert report) and STR genotypes will be stored at SIA GenEra for 10 years after the results are prepared.

If the person involved in the test chooses to receive the test report/STR genotype in person, the result can be received at SIA GenEra during its working hours within 6 months after the test. Once the 6-month period expires, the test result (opinion)/STR genotype is issued for a fee according to the current laboratory price list.

  Attention!

Anonymous paternity testing results are not legally valid

Useful information

  • Referrals, forms, and testing requests accepted at the GenEra laboratory

  • Other useful information for doctors, judges, clients, and patients

LEARN MORE

Do you have questions about testing opportunities?

  Ask us!

We usually reply within 24 hours